Vasile ION
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2008-2012

SENATOR
Constituency no.10 BUZAU, uninominal college no.3

Political party:
PSD-Social Democratic Party - until feb. 2011
PC-Conservator Party - since feb. 2011
 - until sep. 2011
 
independent  - since sep. 2011

Parliamentary group:
The parliamentary group of the Social Democrat Party and Conservator Party - until feb. 2011
The parliamentary group of the National Liberal Party - since feb. 2011
 - until sep. 2011
The progressist parliamentary group - since sep. 2011
 - until may 2012
Senator non-attached - since may 2012

Standing committees

Parliamentary delegations:
Executive Board of the Romanian Group to the Inter-Parliamentary Union - until may 2011 Treasurer

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Ecuador  Vice-Chairperson
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Colombia 
 Friendship parliamentary group with Malta