Cornel ȘTIRBEȚ
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2004-2008

DEPUTY
Constituency no.34 SIBIU
start of the mandate: 17 december 2004 - HCD nr.36/2004

Political party:
PNL-National Liberal Party - until dec. 2006
 
independent  - since dec. 2006
 - until feb. 2008
PDL-Democratic Liberal Party - since feb. 2008

Parliamentary group:
Parliamentary group of the National Liberal Party - until dec. 2006 Vice-Leader - since sep. 2005
 - until dec. 2006
Parliamentary group of the Democrat-Liberal Party - since dec. 2007

Standing committees
Committee for Legal Matters, Discipline, and Immunities (since feb. 2008)
Committee for the Investigation of Abuses, Corrupt Practices, and for Petitions (mar. 2007 - feb. 2008)
Committee for Legal Matters, Discipline, and Immunities (until feb. 2007) - Vice-Chairperson (until jan. 2007)

Other commisions
Validation Committee

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Malaysia - until apr. 2007 Chairperson
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Venezuela - until apr. 2007
 Friendship parliamentary group with Iceland - until apr. 2007
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Finland - until apr. 2007