Curriculum Vitae
Press releases
Parliamentary activity
2016-present (dep.)
2012-2016 (dep.)
legislative initiatives
questions & interpellations
motions
speaches
voting records
wealth declaration
interest declaration
Tel: +40 733 558 797
 
You are here: Home page > Legislature 2012-2016 > Chamber of Deputies > Ion-Marcel Ciolacu > Curriculum Vitae Versiunea pentru printare

Ion-Marcel CIOLACU
Curriculum Vitae

PERSONAL INFORMATION

E-mail ionmarcelciolacu@gmail.com
NationalityRomanian
Date of birth28.11.1967
Civil StatusMarried, 1 children



PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Period

June 2019 – present


June 2019 – present
Speaker of the Chamber of Deputies


December 2016 - present
PSD deputy elected in the electoral district no. 10, Buzau

February 2018 – May 2019
Quaestor of the Chamber of Deputies

Member of the Committee on European Affairs, Chamber of Deputies

Member of the Friendship Parliamentary Groups with the following states: Federal Republic of Germany, Republic of Zambia, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, State of Israel

April 2018 - April 2019
Chairman of the Joint Special Committee of the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate for elaboration of the Administrative Code

Member of the Validation Commission, Chamber of Deputies

June 2017 - January 2018
Deputy Prime Minister, Government of Romania

February 2017 - June 2017
Leader of the PSD Parliamentary Group in the Chamber of Deputies

Member of the Delegation of the Romanian Parliament to the PACE



Period

2012 - 2016


Deputy from Buzău, Uninominal College no. 7

February 2015 - January 2017
Secretary of the Chamber of Deputies, Member of the Permanent Bureau

March 2014 - December 2016
Member of the Committee on Public Administration and Land Use Planning, Chamber of Deputies

May 2014 - February 2014
Member of the Committee on Information and Communication Technology, Chamber of Deputies

Substitute within the delegation of the Parliament of Romania to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly

Member of the Friendship Groups with the State of Israel and the Kingdom of Belgium, Chamber of Deputies



Period

2008-2012

Deputy Mayor, Buzau Municipality



Period

May 2007 - Iulie 2008

Executive Director, Urbis Serv S.R.L.



Period

2004 - 2005, 2006 - May 2007

Legal Advisor, S.C.Alcom S.R.L.



Period

November - December 2005

Interim Prefect, Buzau County Prefecture

EDUCATION AND TRAINING

Period

2010 - 2012

Qualification / diploma obtained

Master

Professional skills acquired

Basics of the public sector. Management of public finances

Name and type of educational institution

Public Sector Management, S.N.S.P.A. Bucharest



Period

2008 - 2009

Qualification / diploma obtained

Postgraduate courses

Professional skills acquired

Improvement in the field of national security and defense "Security and good governance"

Name and type of educational institution

Bucharest National Defense College



Period

2003 - 2004

Qualification / diploma obtained

Specialized postgraduate studies

Main subjects studied

Economy of local development, management of local public relations, administrative law, public finances

Professional skills acquired

Local management and financing

Name and type of educational institution

Ecological University of Bucharest



Period

1991- 1995

Qualification / diploma obtained

Law School

Main subjects studied

Civil law, criminal law, banking and currency law, commercial law, forensics, administrative law

Professional skills acquired

Legal Sciences

Name and type of educational institution

Ecological University of Bucharest



PROFESSIONAL TRAINING COURSES

  • August 2007, 2009 - Structural funds - financing instruments for sustainable development
  • February 2006 - Strategies for local and regional development
  • August 2002 - Organization and functioning of local public administration, government strategy on administration reform
  • December 2001 - MarLocal and National Development Strategies
  • June 2001 - Maintenance of public services in local public administration
  • February 2001- The art of conflict resolution in local public administration

LANGUAGE SKILLS

Native language

Romanian

Foreign languages

English, French

POLITICAL ACTIVITY

Member of the Social Democratic Party since 1990

 



Party Positions

Founding member of PSD Buzău
2015-presentPresident of the PSD Buzau County Organization, Member of PSD Executive Committee (CEx)
since may 2015 -present Member of the PSD National Council, Coordinator of the Department of Economy, Investments and Jobs
2010-2015President of the PSD Buzau Municipal Organization
2000-2010Vice-president of the PSD Buzau County Organization
2000-2010Vice-president of the PSD Buzau Municipal Organization
1996-2000Vice-president of the PSD Buzau Youth Organization



Elected Offices

2008-2012Deputy Mayor of Buzau Municipality
2008-2012Local Councilor of Buzau Municipality
2004-2008Deputy Mayor of Buzau Municipality
2000-2004County Councilor of Buzau County
2000-2004Responsible for election communication and advertising
2000-2004Leader to the Group of County Councilors
1996-2000Local councilor of Buzau Municipality

Postal address: Palatul Parlamentului, str.Izvor nr.2-4, sect.5, Bucharest, Romania thursday, 13 august 2020, 18:23
Telephone: +40213160300, +40214141111
E-mail: webmaster@cdep.ro